Call +44 (0)20 8616 8560 / mail@beyerfamilylaw.com

Privacy PolicyBeyer Family Law Privacy Notice

Enquire Now

Who we are
We are Beyer Family Law Solicitors. Our office address is 7 Hind Court, 147 Fleet Street, London EC4A 2BU. Our website address is: https://www.beyerfamilylaw.com. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

What personal data we collect
The personal data that we collect or obtain may include: your name; age; date of birth; gender; e-mail address; home address; health, country of residence; lifestyle and social circumstances (for example, your hobbies); employment and education details (for example, the organisation you work for, your job title and your education details); your finances (for example your assets, debts, income, business interests, inheritance etc); details of your IP address; your browser type and language; your access times; details of how you like to interact with us and other similar information. Some of the above information is very private and sensitive.

Why we collect your personal data
The primary reason why we may collect and process your personal data is because you ask us to do it because the information is necessary for us to have so that we can advise you and/or issue/reply to applications and proceedings. We may also collect your personal data because other people give us your data (for example, solicitors who act for your spouse) or because your data is publicly available (for example, information we can obtain from the land registry about property that you own).

Use of personal data
We will use your personal data to fulfil your instructions. Where we send you information for any purpose, it may be sent by e-mail or post. When we ask you for personal data it may include the following purposes:
● We may use your data to administer this website and to help us improve our services.
● We may use your personal data pursuant to applicable legal or regulatory requirements or to respond to requests and communications from competent authorities (for example courts).
● We may use your personal data for the services we receive from our professional advisors, such as lawyers, accountants and consultants.
● We may use your personal data for protecting our rights and those of our clients.
The legal grounds for processing personal information
We are not allowed to process personal information if we do not have a valid legal ground. Therefore, we will only process your personal information for the purposes outlined above because:
● of our legitimate interests in the performance of activities that form part of the operation of our business;
● of our legitimate interests in the effective and lawful operation of our business so long as such interests are not outweighed by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms;
● of the legal and regulatory obligations that we are subject to, such as keeping records for tax purposes or providing information to a public body or law enforcement agency; or
● the information is required to carry out the activities that form part of the operation of our business (e.g. the processing is necessary to perform our contractual obligations towards you).

Anonymous data collected through this website
Personal data is not just created by because you voluntarily give it to us. Personal data is also created when you interact with our website for example by completing one of our contact forms or by reading various pages of our website. We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website. For example, our web server automatically logs which pages of our website our visitors view, their IP addresses and which web browsers our visitors use. This technology does not identify you personally, it simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our website.

Our website contains hyperlinks to other pages on our website. We may use technology to track how often these links are used and which pages on our website our visitors choose to view. Again, this technology does not identify you personally – it simply enables us to compile statistics about the use of these hyperlinks.
Information that you submit through our contact form

If you complete one of our contact forms we will treat this information the same way as the other information that you voluntary give to us and we assume that we have your consent to do so. We do not use the information submitted through the contact form for marketing purposes.

Cookies
To collect the anonymous data described in the preceding paragraph, we may use temporary “cookies” that remain in the cookies file of your browser until the browser is closed. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. We also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on a network, or in this case, the internet. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information.

How long we retain your data
We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as (i) is necessary for the relevant activity and/or (ii) any retention period that is required by law or regulation.

What rights you have over your data
You have numerous rights in relation to your personal data. In particular, you have a right to:
– request a copy of personal data we hold about you
– ask that we update the personal data we hold about you, or correct such personal data that you think is incorrect or incomplete
– ask that we delete personal data that we hold about you, or restrict the way in which we use such personal data. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
– if this does not clash with our obligation to hold data for a number of years
– object to our processing of your personal data
– ask that we restrict our processing of your personal data; and
– ask for the portability of personal data – receive the Personal Data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and transmit it to another data controller for a fee.

Protection of your personal data
In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined above, we may disclose details about you to third parties that provide services to us such as barristers, competent authorities (including courts and supervisory or other authorities). Please note that some of the recipients of your personal data referenced above may be based in countries outside of the United Kingdom / European Union whose laws may not provide the same level of data protection. Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal data such as the use of specialist software, the transmission of data over the internet (including by e-mail) is never completely secure. We endeavour to protect personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us or by us.

Links to other websites
This website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party websites or any association with their operators. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their data or privacy practices.

How to contact us
If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding our use of your data then please contact Kerstin Beyer at k.beyer@beyerfamilylaw.com who is the Data Protection Officer.

Right to complain
If you are unhappy with the way we handled your personal information or any privacy query or request you have raised with us you also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, www.ico.org.uk.

“Our door is always open and I am always on hand to help. If you are concerned about your situation or need some advice, you can call me now. It won't cost you anything for us to speak.”

Kerstin Beyer Principal Partner

    Thank you for everything that you have done… you certainly went the extra mile! I am grateful that I am now in the position to move forward with the kids, without too many worries.

    from Divorce Client
    Die Anwaltskanzlei Beyer Family Law Solicitors ist ausschließlich auf dem Gebiet des Internationalen Scheidungs- und Familienrechts tätig Deutsche Webseite
    Call +44 (0)20 8616 8560
    mail@beyerfamilylaw.com